Privacy Policy

Anything below this statement, and including this statement, constitutes the Privacy Policy of Reawaken Media, LLC (“Reawaken Media”) and its properties and websites (“websites”) – either under the reawaken.info domain or on their own external domains and/or servers. We take privacy very seriously, and by visiting Reawaken Media and/or its sites (including TECHGEEK.com.au, AlfaHosts and Smash Radio), you acknowledge and accept the practices and policies outlined in the Privacy Policy.

Reawaken Media is bound by the National Privacy Principles that are contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act (under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000), except when our activities are carried out in the course of journalism/blogging. There is an exemption from complying with the Privacy Act in relation to journalism activities.

What Information Do We Collect?

Reawaken Media collects any information that is personally identifiable (“Personal Information”), and may include but not limited to your full name, website URL, e-mail address, blog or personal website URL, nickname or screen name that could be used to identify or contact you.

Collection of data may take in the form of, but not limited to, comments posted on any Reawaken Media site/blog or in the form of surveys – either by e-mail, online, SMS or phone.

In addition, Reawaken Media may ask you to provide other information such as, but not limited to, age, gender, postal address, interests and preferences. This may be used to certify your location for a geographical-based competition or to gauge your opinion from our users to personalise and improve our services.

What Information is Automatically Collected?

Reawaken Media uses many other services for tracking and analytics, and these services may choose to record identifiable information – including, not limited to, your browser, IP address, geographical location, cookie information, pages you visit, search queries and time spent on the site. All information automatically collected does not provide your full name, and you are only identified by a random number or ID.

Reawaken Media may also issue cookies to collect non-personal data and information, and are small text files to recognise repeat users and are placed on the hard disk by one of the servers. However, Reawaken Media does not have control over the use of cookies or the information collected and saved as a result by third-party advertisers, advertising networks or partners.

Cookies are usually accepted by the web browser, but the User has the option to decline any cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline, you may not be able to sign in or use any interactive features on any Reawaken Media site that depends on cookies, or you may find your experience change as a result.

The following are some of the services used by Reawaken Media, and linked are their Privacy Policies: FeedBurner, Google AdSense, Google Analytics, Facebook, AddThis.

Sharing of Information

Reawaken Media will only share information under these conditions:

Agents: Reawaken Media may employ other companies to perform tasks on behalf of Reawaken Media and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you, and unless told differently, agents for Reawaken Media do not have any right to share Personal Information beyond what is necessary to assist Reawaken Media to provide better services and content. By agreeing to the conditions, you give us your consent to share Personal Information for the above purpose/s.

Business Transfers: As any other business, we strive for the best quality of websites to represent Reawaken Media. In accomplishing these objectives, Reawaken Media may sell or buy a website/company, or one or more of the companies/websites may merge or be acquired by another company. If we sell a website/company, we may transfer some or all the information as part of the sale in order to continue the operability of the site or for other business purposes. In the event, we will seek to give notice of the change in control and get an assurance from the purchaser that that they will honour any opt-out requests.

Court Orders: Reawaken Media will share personal information that we can see and look at when we are compelled to do so under subpoenas, court orders or any legal process.

Violation of Law: Reawaken Media will share any personal information when we see that you will or have violated laws in the Commonwealth of Australia or the laws in your country, the terms of use of any Reawaken Media site or threaten the rights, property or safety of Reawaken Media, users/clients of any of our websites or services, or its staff and contributors.

Users under the age of 13

If you are under the age of 13, please get consent from a parent or legal guardian before providing personal information to any Reawaken Media website. As we cannot track if you are under the age of 13, we are assuming you as old enough to give any personal information. Violations to this is not the responsibility of Reawaken Media, but on you.

Changes to our Policy

Reawaken Media and its sites have the option to make any alterations, amend, modify the Privacy Policy or revert to a previous copy of the Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information that we collect now is subject to the current edition of the Privacy Policy and any changes to how Reawaken Media uses Personal Information, Reawaken Media will notify the users on any changes – however, that is up to the discretion of Reawaken Media.

Reawaken Media websites may also have make changes to the Privacy Policy to suit the needs of the website in question, or have their own Privacy Policies. If a Reawaken Media website has a different Privacy Policy than what is found on this page, you are only bounded to what is states on the Privacy Policy on that site.

TECHGEEK.com.au is bounded by this Privacy Policy.

Contact Reawaken Media

You can mail your enquiries to Reawaken Media’s own address at P.O. Box 44, Sandown Village, Victoria 3171 Australia. Reawaken Media does not provide a public e-mail address, however, you may use the contact form or contact details on Reawaken Media website to enquire about the Privacy Policy. We will try and respond to your questions in a timely manner, but we do have the right to not respond to your query, or file your comments to improve or review the site.

The Privacy Policy has been revised on December 7, 2010.